2019 Shortlist

Everyday Hero Award - Admin & Clerical

Laura Bell - North Cumbria University Hospitals NHS Trust - WINNER!!!

Gillian Llewellyn-Morgan - Velindre NHS Trust

Medical Education - Countess Of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

 

Team of the Year - Admin & Clerical

Chemotherapy Co-ordination Team - Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust - WINNER!!!

East Divisional Safeguarding and Children in Care Administration Teams - Bridgewater Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

Velindre Cancer Centre Macmillan Welfare Rights Team - Velindre NHS Trust

 

Leader of the Year - Admin & Clerical

Helen Lambert - Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust

Sue Laycock - Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust

Carl Ramsdale - Derbyshire Community Health Services NHS Foundation Trust - WINNER!!!

 

Everyday Hero Award - IT

Sean Dodds - The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Peter Fox - Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust - WINNER!!!

Linda Walmsley - Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

 

Team of the Year - IT

Clinical Systems Support - Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

EPR Development Team - Salford Royal NHS Foundation Trust - WINNER!!!

IT Development - The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

 

Leader of the Year - IT

Kathy Bloomfield - Salford Royal NHS Foundation Trust

Sarah Hulme - Salford Royal NHS Foundation Trust

Venkata Padala - Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust - WINNER!!!

 

Everyday Hero Award - Corporate Functions

Fiona Jones - Powys Teaching Health Board

Alma Stewart - Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust - WINNER!!!

Zoe Young and Helen Collins - Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust

 

Team of the Year - Corporate Functions

Cancer Information Centre Volunteers - North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation - WINNER!!!

EMAS Recruitment Team - East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust

Trust Voluntary Services Team - Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

 

Leader of the Year - Corporate Functions

Vicki Elcock - Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust - WINNER!!!

Dr Sue Shepherd - East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust

Geoff Walsh - Cardiff and Vale University Health Board

 

Everyday Hero Award - Ancillary Staff

Emma Carr - Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust

Karen Shields - NHS Borders - WINNER!!!

Jim Tighe - West London NHS Trust

 

Team of the Year - Ancillary Staff

Community Cancer Rehabilitation Support Workers - Gloucestershire Care Services NHS Trust

East Surrey Hospital Mortuary Team - Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust - WINNER!!!

Facilities Team - Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundations Trust

 

Leader of the Year - Ancillary Staff

Amanda Piper - East London NHS Foundation Trust - WINNER!!!

Jeff Potts - The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Helen Roberts - South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

 

Volunteer of the Year

Maria Hains - Charity League of Friends at Surrey and sussex Healthcare NHS Trust

Jo Haythornthwaite - Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Mandy Preece - The Royal Bournemouth and Christchurch Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust - WINNER!!!

 

Life Saver Award

Daniel Greenbaum - Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust

Joanne Thompson - The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust - WINNER!!!

Ashley Zepeda, Adele Whitgreave and Mick Blease - Wirral Community NHS Foundation Trust

 

Lifetime Service Award

Derek Airey - The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Eileen McMahon - Luton and Dunstable University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust - WINNER!!!

Beryl Welburn - Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust

 

Apprentice of the Year

Katie Claydon - Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust - WINNER!!!

Nia Isaac - Abertawe Bro Morgannwg University Health Board

Lauren Mooney - Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

 

Patients' Choice Award

Neil Cheshire - Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation Trust

Olivia Molyneux - South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust - WINNER!!!

Maggie Butterfield and Helen Kirwin - Calderdale Specialist Inclusion Team

 

Special Mention Award

Ian Chapman - Bolton NHS Foundation Trust

Chantal Lockey - The Foundation for Infant Loss Training - WINNER!!!

Donna McKenna - The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust